Michael Jackson Biography

Michael Jackson

Michael Jackson

Full name: Michael Jackson
Birth date: 29 August 1958
Birth Place: Gary, Indiana, U.S
Birth name: Michael Joseph Jackson
Occupations: Singer
Years active: 1964–2009
Instruments: Vocals, drums, piano
Died: June 25, 2009, UCLA Medical Center

Michael Joseph Jackson was an American recording artist, entertainer, musician, composer, arranger, dancer, choreographer, record producer, actor, businessman, and philanthropist. Jackson is acknowledged as the most successful entertainer of all time by Guinness World Records and often referred to as the King of Pop. At the age of 5 he started to sing as well as after released music video on “Beat It”, “Billie Jean”, and “Thriller he came to the spotlight in the early 1980s.

Michael Jackson Early Life:

Jackson was born August 1958 to an American working class family. His father, Joseph Jackson, was a steel mill worker and guitarist but had put aside his musical aspirations to provide for his family and his mother, Katherine Esther Scruse, was a devout Jehovah’s Witness. He is the eighth of ten children eventually Jackson had three sisters: Rebbie, La Toya, and Janet, and six brothers: Jackie, Tito, Jermaine, Marlon, Randy and Brandon, died shortly after birth. His relation with his father was not good at first Jackson spoke openly regarding his childhood abuse in an interview with Oprah Winfrey.

Michael Jackson Personal Life:

Jackson was accused of child sexual abuse by a 13-year-old boy named Jordan Chandler in 1993. Jackson began an adult friendship with Lisa Marie Presley in November 1992 and they continued to get in touch with one another with the help of phone. In 1993, Jackson proposed to Lisa Marie Presley over the phone and eventually Jackson married Lisa Marie Presley in May 1994. However, they were active in physical relation before their marriage. Their marriage lasted less than two years and broken the marriage with an amicable divorce settlement. But their sexual relation was lasting more than four years after divorced. In 1997, Jackson again married his longtime friend Deborah Jeanne Rowe, was about six months pregnant at the time of marriage. Initially, they had no plans to marry, but Jackson’s mother Katherine influenced them to do so. But they also divorced in 1999. Jackson had a lot of relationships in his whole life.

Michael Jackson Career:

At the age of 13 he started her career with the Jackson 5 then he showed his terrific performance on a music video, “Beat It”, “Billie Jean”, and “Thriller”.  In 1982, Jackson released album Thriller which is the best-selling album of all time. Off the Wall (1979), Bad (1987), Dangerous (1991), and HIStory (1995) are also the best-selling albums in the world though some other artist were included these albums. He won a lot of awards in her life such as Grammy Awards, the Grammy Legend Award, the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Awards, American Music Awards, and Billboard Awards.

Albums:
Got to Be There (1972), Ben (1972), Music & Me (1973), Forever, Michael (1975), Off the Wall (1979), Thriller (1982), Bad (1987), Dangerous (1991), History: Past, Present and Future, Book I (1995), Invincible (2001)

 Death:
Jackson died on June 25, 2009, at his rented house, the Holmby Hills district of Los Angeles. Over 8.2 million albums are sold in the United State after his death and he became the best-selling albums artist of 2009. In download history, his song one million downloads had done in a week after death eventually his song “Beat It” is the ever most downloaded song in the world.

Awards:

  • Grammy Awards
  • American Music Awards
  • Billboard Awards
  • World Music Awards
  • He won Guinness World Records as a Most Successful Entertainer of All Time.
  • He was honored by two Presidents of the United States.

Remarkable Facts:

  • He is the King of Pop music.
  • He embraced Islam.
  • Jackson had numerous relationships in his whole life.
  • He married two women, Lisa Marie Presley, and Deborah Jeanne Rowe.
  • He added a new dimension in the dance techniques, such as the robot, and the moonwalk.
Similar Biography