Mustafa Kamal

AHM Mustafa Kamal

AHM Mustafa Kamal

Full name: AHM Mustafa Kamal
Nickname: Lotus Kamal
Birth date: 15 June 1947
Birth place: Comilla
Political party: Bangladesh Awami League
Occupation: Politician and Cricket Official
Former president: ICC
Religion: Islam

Mustafa Kamal is a great politician and international cricket official who come to the timeline swiftly after resigning from ICC. The president of ICC Mustafa Kamal resigned from International Cricket Council for being denied to hand over the World Cup trophy to the winning team’s captain in Melbourne on 29 April 2015. Kamal is the successful former president of Bangladesh Cricket Broad and connected with the development of cricket almost for thirty years.

Mustafa Kamal Early life:

A H M Mustafa kamal was born on 15 June 1947 in Comilla to father Haji Babru Miah and mother Ms. Sayara Khatun. He completed his graduation from Dhaka University in 1967 and he achieved Post-Graduation degree from the same university. In 1970, Mr. Kamal passed the Chartered Accountancy exam securing the first position in the combined merit list in the then Pakistan. From his student life, Kamal got involved in politics and had interested in cricket.

Mustafa Kamal Career:

Mustafa Kamal was involved in cricket from his early life and was an active politician. During 6 point movement of 1996, the mass upsurge of 1969 and the 1970 election period he served his zone as a leader of Awami League. Chartered Accounted Mustafa Kamal has represented in Parliament so far as an MP for three times. He was elected a member of National Assembly from parliamentary seats comilla-10 in the third time of 2014. Now, Kamal is the minister of planning division Government of the Peoples’ Republic of Bangladesh.

Mustafa Kamal was the former director of the cricket club Bangladesh Abahani Limited and the former president of BCB as well as ICC. He served BCB in September 2009 to October 2013 term as its president. During his tenure, BCB arranged the World Cup Cricket in Bangladesh successfully in 2011 with acclamation around the world. Mustafa Kamal served the International Cricket Council (ICC) as its president only for nine months before resigning from ICC with a scathing attack on ugly people. Mustafa Kamal has resigned on April 1, 2015, with a scornful attack on ICC management. He took the decision of resigning after being denied the right as ICC boss to award the World Cup trophy to the winners, Australia, in final in Melbourne.

Similar Biography